Sofmar & APM Terminals Poti
Sofmar & APM Terminals Poti: Strategic Cooperation in the Middle Corridor
At the Black Sea Ports and Logistics International Conference held in Shekvetili, hosted by APM Terminals Poti, Vakhtang Alania, the founder of the maritime agency Sofmar, spoke about a strategically significant project initiated in collaboration with APM Terminals Poti.
Earlier this year, under Sofmar’s organization, a railway shipment from Tajikistan was received at the APM Terminals container yard. Within just one month, 15,000 tons of copper concentrate in big bags were cross-docked into containers by the terminal for future export.
This achievement highlights, first and foremost, the trust and strong partnership between the two companies while also emphasizing the key role of the Middle Corridor product.
Wishing continued success to Sofmar and APM Terminals Poti in our joint endeavors. We are proud to be part of this story!